Teaching Staff

Strive for the peak

 ACADEMIC STAFF LIST

ACADEMIC STAFF LIST

Management

Principal- Academics

Mr Edward Obuya

English, Science

Deputy Headteacher - Boarding

Mr Kamande Muriuki

Mathematics, CRE, ICT

Heads of Department

Lower School

Ms Rhoda Ogembo

English, ART

Examination Officer

Mr Samson Otenyo

Mathematics, Science,  PE, Swimming

Boarding Mistress

Ms Tabitha Mwangi

Mathematics, CRE, H/Scie

Boarding/Timetable

Mr David Maina

Mathematics, Kiswahili, PE

English

Mr David Ihura

English, Kiswahili, CRE, P.E, Swimming

Mathematics

Mr Joseph Kiveku

Mathematics, Kiswahili, PE, Swimming

Science/Sports

Mr John Mwaniki 

Science, Mathematics,  ICT, P.E

Kiswahili/Boarding

Ms Bernice Njeru

Kiswahili, CRE, PE,

Social Studies

Mr Thomas Gichana

Social Studies, Science, CRE

CRE

Ms Mary Ironcho

Kiswahili, CRE, PE, Swimming

Home Science

Ms Jane Kamau

Social Studies, Home Science

ART

Ms Susan Matu

English, Science, ART

French

Mr Nyakundi

English, French

Music

Mr Emmanuel Ashene

Theory Music, Piano, Violin, Orchestra

Class

Class Teachers

Subjects

Std 1 Athi

Ms Jackline Midega 

English, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, Home Science, Art, Music, Swimming

Std 1 Tana

Ms Jane Mwai

English, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, Home Science, Art, Music, Swimming

Std 2 Athi

Mrs Jerioth Kibue

English, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, Home Science, Art, Music, Swimming

Std 2 Tana

Mrs Lilian Atieno

English, Mathematics, Science, Home Science, Art, Music, ICT, Swimming

Std 3 Athi

Ms Tabitha Mwangi

Mathematics, CRE, H/Scie

Std 3 Tana

Ms Rhoda Ogembo

English, ART

Std 4 Athi

Ms Rosefaith Mugo

English, Science, CRE, Swimming

Std 4 Tana

Ms Mary Ironcho

Kiswahili, CRE, PE, Swimming

Std 5 Athi

Ms Susan Matu

English, Science, ART

Std 5 Tana

Ms Milkah Mukiri

English, Science, Home Science, PE, Swimming

Std 6 Athi

Mr Joseph Kiveku

Mathematics, Kiswahili, PE, Swimming

Std 6 Mara

Mr David Kagume

Kiswahili, Social Studies, PE, Swimming

Std 6 Tana

Mr Anthony Githinji

Mathematics, Social Studies, PE, Swimming

Std 7 Athi

Mr Peter Wamae

Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, PE

Std 7 Mara

Mr David Maina

Mathematics, Kiswahili, PE

Std 7 Tana

Mr Jeremiah Ndung’u

Kiswahili, Mathematics, Social Studies, Swimming

Std 8 Athi

Ms Bernice Njeru

Kiswahili, CRE, PE,

Std 8 Mara

Mr David Ihura

English, Kiswahili, CRE, P.E, Swimming

Std 8 Tana

Mr Samson Otenyo

Mathematics, Science,  PE, Swimming

 

Mr Steve Emojel

Mathematics, Science, PE

 

Mr Dickson Miano

English, Science, PE

 

Ms Claudia Mari

Piano, Violin

 

Mr William Kimari

Piano

 

Ms Janelle

Cello, Violin, Orchestra

 

Mr Michael Mathenge

Guitar

 

Mr Edwin Keya

Drums

 

Ms Jennifer

ICT

 

Mr Justine

Librarian

 

Mr David Njoroge

Swimming Instructor

 


contact & information

Contact Us


Junior School

Edward Obuya, Principal
Phone: 061-2030725 and 061-2030144
Fax:+254 61-2034988
Mobile: 0720-437387/ 0736-749611/
0727-423658/0727-363880/0707-584933

Senior School

Gerald Mandu, Principal | CEO,
Phone: 061- 2031142 and 061- 2030017
Fax: +254 61-2031030
Mobile: 0723-977666/0716-211388 /
0736-779547


© 2014 Mount Kenya Academy || Developed by iTwiga